Top honours for Jack and bronze medals for the senior ladies at Chiltern League final

Dacorum & Tring AC are celebrating a fine set of results from the elite Division 1 of the 2017-18 Chiltern League Cross Country series, highlighted by Jack Parslow’s overall first place in the senior men’s category and the bronze medals won by the Senior Ladies’ team for finishing third overall in the gruelling five-leg series.

The series final, held at Milton Keynes’ Campbell Park, consisted of a 2.8km hilly and spectacularly muddy course, with the women running a two-lap 5.6km race, and the men completing three laps for an 8.4km race.

The Ladies team sealed their podium spot – and the highest ranking of any team from Hertfordshire –  thanks to the efforts of the 14-strong team, with the top six earning points and the results of the next eight key in determining the club’s final position in the standings.

Leading the women home was Samantha Fawcett, who finished eighth on the day, giving her a fantastic sixth place in the final series standings* for the Senior Women. Ania Gabb was next over the line in 16th position, a result that pushed her up to eighth in the series standings.

Katy Warren, in her first year competing in the league, finished 24th overall, with Becky Fawcett just behind in 27th, for a 16th-place finish for the series. Teammate Hannah Bennett finished 28th, less than a second behind, while team captain Kelly Du Buisson was 40th. Celia Findlay was 47th, and second V55 vet across the line on the day, while Karen Wishart was 53rd, followed by Samantha Sullivan (60th), Gwen Mostyn (67th), Louise Flower (82nd), Penny Walduck (88th), Gemma Carpenter (93rd) and Denise Burford (102nd).  A total of 192 women ran the series final across the two divisions.

The men’s team was brought home in fine style by Parslow, who cross the line first overall out of 351 finishers – his second overall win from the five races, and good enough to give him the series win.

Next up was Jonathan Hoggett in 35th, his best result in the series by far, which vaulted him up to eighth in the VM40 league standings. Just behind was Rhys Rowlands, who finished 37th and fifth U20, also a series best finish for him, and which moved him up to fifth overall in the U20 men’s league standings.

Mike Carpenter and Phil Oddy were separated by only five seconds, crossing the line in 55th and 56th position, and they were followed by Matt Hamilton (70th), Jamie Marlow (82nd), Tim Churchill (133rd), Thomas Mack (143rd) and Steve Russell (145th). Together, these 10 men scored 1383 points on the day to finish seventh out of the 14 clubs – like the ladies, the top placing for a Hertfordshire club.

The next six men played a key role in determining the club’s overall placing through their positions compared to members of rival teams, underlining the importance of the team in cross country racing. This group were led home by Robert Davies (174th), Richard Stevens (189th), Phil Pugh (193rd), Robert Salt (196th), Keith Wishart (201st) and Jim Mason (204th). A total of 350 men from Divisions 1 and 2 finished the race.

Combined with the Junior results, Dacorum & Tring AC finished seventh overall out of 14 clubs in Division 1, and first among the three competing Dacorum-based clubs – a noteworthy finale to the series, widely acknowledged as one of the toughest and most competitive cross country leagues in the UK.

*To earn a series ranking, athletes had to compete in four of the five races.

To read about the results of our Junior squad in the 2017-18 Chiltern League, click here.

Thanks also to the following, who were not able to take part in the series final at Campbell Lake but who competed for the club in at least one of the previous four races of the series:

Senior women: Kate Rennie, Claire Hallissey, Tina Le, Erica Klein, Kate Crossland, Nina Brown, Georgina Mann, Charlotte Ashton, Tracy Dowding, Vikki Johnston, Aimee Peacock, Allison Kaye, Clare Hunt, Karen Wass, Carol Crawley

Senior men: Michael Turner, Andrew Murphy, Manuel Lefebvre, Chris Kitchener, Ben Stratford, Matthew Hallissey, Martin Kerr, Michael Lamb, David Stears, Andrew Wass, Danny Wells, David Walker, Rasmi Nanda, John Slack, John Cooper, Christopher Gibbs, Alan Grover

Photos courtesy of Barry Cornelius at http://www.oxonraces.com/

Leave a Reply

About Catherine Davies

Catherine has been an active member of Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners since 2007, and her three children have all passed through Mike Dunphy's Middle Distance squad.