Dominant D&T makes its mark at Match 2 of NWLL cross country league

Dacorum & Tring AC were even more dominant in the second race of the North West London League cross country series, held in Fryent Country Park, Kingsbury, despite missing several of their top runners from the first match.

Photo above of Sam Burnell, winner of the U15 boys race

The club achieved superb results in the team standings, with two first places (U15 boys A, U15 girls A), two seconds (U13 girls A, U17 boys) and a third (U17 girls); the three age group B teams (U15 boys, U13 girls and U15 girls) were also the first of the B teams across the line.

The standout individual performance was Sam Burnell‘s runaway victory in the U15 Boys race; he crossed the line a clear 20 seconds ahead of the next runner to finish, and four of his team-mates made the top-10. Jack Raine (5th), Jamie Bailey (6th), Tom O’Reilly (7th) and Tom Durrant (9th) were backed up by Tom Gaunce (12th), Thomas Ashton (17th) and Jamie Lilley (30th) with D&T U15 A team finishing as the clear winners, and the U15 B team third out of 13 teams and first of the B teams.

 

Sam leads the U15 boys, with Jack well up in the chase pack

The U15 girls also had a memorable performance, with all six girls placing in the top-20 in a very competitive race. Stella Whitlum (5th), Grace Hucknall (6th) and Katie Mitchell (10th) combined to finish as first U15 girls team, with Jessica Hill (13th), Lauren Collis (15th) and Emma Cresswell (17th) running fast enough to finish fourth and first B team out of 11 teams.

The U13 girls showed a dramatic improvement; Isabelle Jelfs once again led the team home in fifth place, followed by Brooke Evans (7th), Milla Walsh (11th), Amy Lane (15th), Evie Light (22nd), Indie Frost (25th) and Lucy Cooley (31st). The D&T A team finished second out of 16 teams, while the B team was sixth.

The U17 boys team was reduced to two runners, but they still managed to finish second out of eight teams, with Michael Armstrong running strongly to finish second overall, while Angus Saunders scored an impressive fourth.

The U17 girls team was also down to two runners, but Amy Cassidy (5th) and Jessica Hoar (11th) still combined to finish third in the team standings, out of nine teams.

The U13 boys managed a respectable seventh place in the team standings out of 14 teams, with Timothy Fryer improving his placing to sixth overall, followed by George Hawkins (19th) and Rory Bartlett-Tisdale (35th).

Effie Walsh led the U11 girls to a strong eighth place of out 17 teams with her 17th place finish, with teammates Alexia Bede in 19th and Amelia Kelly in 44th.

In the U11 boys, two newcomers to cross country, Isaac North (13th) and Archie Seddon (15th) both placed in the top-20 to secure ninth place in the team standings.

Nine of the 33 runners (Alexia, Amelia, Grace, Brooke, Indie, Isaac, Archie, George and Rory) all made their cross country debuts in D&T colours, and impressed with the standard of their performances.

Middle Distance Squad coach Mike Dunphy had challenged all the athletes who ran in the first match to improve their position in the second race by at least one place, and almost without exception the squad runners achieved this!

The next race in the NW London League is in 4 weeks time, on Saturday, 24 November at Trent Park, details to follow.  Make a note in your diaries!

Please send any photos from the race to cdavies@dacorumandtringac.org.uk and they will be added to the story!

Leave a Reply

About Catherine Davies

Catherine has been an active member of Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners since 2007, and her three children have all passed through Mike Dunphy's Middle Distance squad.